Distinguished Innovator Operators Award (DINO)

The DINO Award is AMUG’s most prestigious honor.  It is bestowed upon those with the highest levels of additive manufacturing expertise and a willingness to share that knowledge through contributions to AMUG, its members and the industry it represents.

DINO selection
The additive manufacturing industry is filled with innovative, dedicated and passionate individuals that contribute not only to the additive manufacturing industry but to the Users Group.

Each year, the DINO Committee (AMUG Board members that have received a DINO)review the list of conference registrants and selects five individuals.  The committee considers contributions to AMUG (speaker, volunteer, etc.); contributions to the AM industry; year of hands-on work with an AM technology; willingness to share and assist; skill level; and other subjective factors.

Welcome new DINOs
The Additive Manufacturing Users Group welcomed 10 new DINOs at the 2017 AMUG Conference.

2017 AMUG DINOs

Front row (left to right): Kim Killoran, Peter Liacouras, Carl Deckard, Joerg Griessbach, Steve Murray, and Ted Anderson. Back row (Left to right): Bruce Bradshaw, Jim Harrison, Shannon VanDeren, and Kevin Zaras.

Steve Deak, AMUG president, said, “To me, the DINO Award is reserved for those that make a difference over many years. And it is about making a difference without seeking glory, praise or profit for their efforts. This year’s class of DINOs embodies that selfless, giving nature, which ironically is what makes them deserving of recognition for all that they have done.”

The new DINOs have been active within the AMUG community in a variety of roles, including advisors, presenters, technical competition participants, workshop leaders and track leaders. Outside of AMUG, the DINOs are equally active, and they contribute to the advancement of the additive manufacturing industry.

Over its 29-year history, AMUG has awarded only 141 DINOs. Although there are many deserving individuals, the awards are capped at no more than one percent of the conference attendees.

AMUG DINOs

2017

Ted Anderson, GE Additive
Bruce Bradshaw, Arcam AB
Carl Deckard, Structured Polymers
Joerg Griessbach, The SL Pro
Jim Harrison, The Solid Experts

Kim Killoran, Stratasys
Peter Liacouras, Walter Reed Military Medical Center
Steve Murray, Hoosier Pattern
Shannon VanDeren, Layered Manufacturing and Consulting
Kevin Zaras, DSM Functional Materials

2016

Andrew Allshorn, At 3D-Squared, Ltd.
Ben Dolan, UC Irvine
Vito Gervasi, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Elizabeth Goode, GoodeInk
Mike Hascher, Eagle Engineered Solutions Inc.

Joe Holland, Hyphen
Bonnie Meyer, Stratasys
Todd Reese, Realize, Inc.
Dan Welker, Yazaki North America
Jack Ziemba, Aristo-Cast, Inc.

2015

Vince Anewenter, Milwaukee School of Engineering (MSoE)
Derek Ellis, Computer Aided Technology, Inc.
Andrew Graves, Stratasys Direct Manufacturing
Steven Kossett, Natural Resources Research Institute, UMN

Stefan Ritt, SLM Solutions
Harold Sears, Ford Motor Company
Ed Tackett, University of California, Irvine
Mark Wynn, Yazaki North America

2014

Mark Barfoot, Hyphen
Scott Crump, Stratasys
Stewart Davis, CRP USA

Jason Dickman, American Precision Prototyping
Jim Reitz, Rapid Tech Consulting

2013

Chuck Alexander, Solid Concepts
Brian Bauman, Linked In 3D
Paul Bordner, Laser Reproductions

Todd Grimm, T.A. Grimm & Associates
Terry Hoppe, Stratasys

2012

Paul Bates, Reebok
David Bourell, University of Texas
Bill Braune, Met-L-Flo
Duane Byerly, Xerox
Robert Coleman, Mattell
Roger Cunningham, Integra
Mike Littrell, Cideas Inc.
Jason Lopes, Legacy Effects
Frank Medina, Univ. of Texas El Paso
Dan Mishek, Vista Technologies

Larry Monahan, Becton Dickinson
Charlie Norton, NCP Leasing
Ken Patton, RapidTech/Saddleback
Brad Palumbo, Phoenix Analysis & Design
Bradley Ruprecht, US Army
Scott Schermer, S.C. Johnson
Thomas Starr, University of Louisville
Sean Wise, RePliForm
Michael Zerbe, Newell Rubbermaid

2011

Bret Bordner, Laser Reproductions
Mike Connor, Integra
Kevin Dyer, InterPro
Bob Dzugan, buyCASTINGS
Fred Hilbrandt, FBI

Bill Lamey, Boeing
John Schaefer, DSM Somos
Greg Stein, Northrop Grumman
XuXiaoshu, Farsoon Hi-Tech
Arnold Zieger, Dalimer

2010

Ron Belknap, Protocam
Jerry Bordner, Laser Reproductions
Dr. Dave Bourell, Univesity of Texas
ShekuKamara, MSOE

Kevin McAlea, 3D Systems
Bruce Okkema, Eagle Design & Technology
Lance Shanklin, Integra Support

2009

Neil Hopkinson, Loughborough University
Dr. Paul Jacobs, 3D Systems
Harold Luper, Huntsman
Steve McDonald, L3

Dave Rosen, Georgia Tech
Richard Smeenk, Agile Manufacturing
Graham Tromans, Loughborough University

2008

Mark Abshire, DSM
Denny Black, Valeo Sylvania
Chris Huskamp, The Boeing Phantom Works
SteinarKilli, Oslo School

Troy Kuhn, Chrysler
Glideon Levy, University of Applied Sciences
Ariel Lijenstein, Robtec
Jan Richter, Solid Concepts

2007

Rick Booth, Advanced Laser Materials
Carl Dekker, Met-L-Flo
Kent Firestone, Solid Concepts
Gary Graf, University of Louisville

Bruce LeMaster, Applied Rapid Technologies
Tom Mueller, Express Pattern
Gary Rabinovitz, Reebok International
Lawrence Winnen, Tyco Electronics

2006

Joe Allison, Solid Concepts
Daniel Baker, US Army Benet Labs
Philip Conner, 3D Systems
Renee Flynn, Paramount Industries
SoerenGriessbavh, V.G. Kunstsofftechni

Terry Kreplin, Baxter
R.J. Robinson, University of Kentucky
IgataTersuzo, INCS
Georgia Theriot, GT Signiture
James Williams, Paramount Industries

2005

Gregg Banyon, Delphi
Martin Colombo, ATI
Richard Davis, Motorola
Ken Davis, University of Louisville
Al DeWitt, Rapid Solutions

Mike Scanlon, Homes Group
Roger Speilman, Solid Concepts
Brent Stucker, Utah State
Scott Turner, Scicon
Rethia Williams, RMB Products

2004

Kevin Ayers, FBI
Tim Gornet, University of Louisville
David Leigh, Harvest Technologies
Jeff Smith, Moeller Design

Derrick Spaven, RPM Solutions
Bob Speer, ALCOA
Scott Sutterer, DSM Somos
Bob Zubrickie, Tyco Electronics

2003

Phill Dickens, Loughborough University
Judy Gill, Raytheon
Mark Horner, The Technology House

2001

Steve Deak, Hasbro
Beth Israelnaim, Becton-Dickenson
Kevin Kennedy, Prototech Engineering
Tom Sorovetz, Daimler Chrysler

2000

Dave Flynn, Express Pattern
Elaine Hunt, Clemson University
Graham Tromans, Rover Group
Doug Van Putte, Eastman Kodak

1998

Guy Bourdeau, Beckman Coulter
Rob Connelly, Becton-Dickinson
Joe DeGuglielmo, Eastman Kodak
John Mack, General Motors
Fred Steinbauer, Pratt & Whitney

1999, 2002; No DINOs awarded

Save